Special Education Central Office Staff 2020-2021

Director of Special Education - Chrissy Dement

Special Education Administrative Staff: Erika Hamburg-Brown - Bookkeeper Beverly Lawrence - Referrals, GOIEP Christie Mappin - Assistant to the Director, FTE, Transportation, ESY, Medicaid, Preschool Trudy Woodall - Records

Program and Support Specialists: Terri Baggarly - East Coweta High, Northgate, Newnan High, WDA, Empower Stacey Barnett - East Coweta Middle, Evans, Lee, Smokey Road, Maggie Brown Jonah Barnhill - Brooks, Jefferson Parkway, Madras Lauren Bettis- Arnco Sargent, Atkinson, Poplar Road Melissa Greene - White Oak Denise Milam - Glanton, Western Nathalie Roark -Blake Bass, Elm, Moreland, Thomas Crossroads Diane Roden - Eastside, Welch Michele Shaughnessy - Canongate, Newnan Crossing, Willis Road Beth Smith - Arbor Springs, Northside, Ruth Hill Lisa Wootten - Arnall Middle

Autism Specialists: Lisa Wootten Chris Taylor

Behavior Support Teachers: Amy Sebastian Hillary Moore Alicia Smith

In-school Coordinators: Elementary School ISCs: Arbor Springs - Kayla Robinson Arnco Sargent - Beth Donahue Atkinson - Helen Poore Brooks - Sarah Frederick Canongate - Jill Cochran Eastside - Jenna Shaner Elm Street - Stephanie Steerman Glanton - Erin Hicks Jefferson Parkway - Heidi Burkle Moreland - Heather Lovins Newnan Crossing - Robin Winter Northside - Emily Brockway Poplar Road - April Foust Ruth Hill - Olivia Hanie Thomas Crossroads - Jennifer Reed Welch - Suzanne Mejia Western - Laureen Peruzar White Oak - Candance Fant-Braumuller Willis Road - Whitney Kling Westside GNETS - Connie Lytten

Middle School ISCs: Arnall - Kimberly Bocchino Blake Bass- Lisa Strickland East Coweta - Jill Scoggins Evans - Debbie Pate Lee - Antoinette Smith Madras - Kip Durden Smokey Road - Loree Stapp

High School ISCs: East Coweta - Jaclyn Blair Newnan - Elizabeth Lozano-Hensley Northgate - Robyn Ridgeway/Jennifer Willis Northgate GNETS - Suzanne Marshall WDA Alternative - Nick Tinkey CEC/Transition - Chris Luppens

Recreational Therapist: Charles "Bo" Ray

Parent Mentor: Georgia Fruechtenicht

Occupational Therapists: Melanie Hitchcock Kristy Lane Julie Smith

Physical Therapists: Shannon Snyder Brenda Wynn

Teacher of the Orthopedically Impaired: Corina Ludewig

Teachers of the Hearing Impaired: Audrey Anglin Fareeda Gayle

Teachers of the Vision Impaired: Susan Holbrook Rachel Mellendorf Lenore Oplt

Please refer to each school's website staff listing for the special education teachers, therapists, psychologists and paraprofessionals for that school.